Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Return Fundraising Limited.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Compliance Manager at contact@returnfundraising.co.uk.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website if they fill in a form or send us an email when they have an enquiry. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Processing a job application

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order online form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at contact@returnfundraising.co.uk, or call us on 020 3476 0223.

Alternatively you can also write to us at Compliance Manager, Return Fundraising, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Compliance Manager at contact@returnfundraising.co.uk.

You can also write to Compliance Manager at Return Fundriasing, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google Adwords remarketing service, therefore third party vendors, including Google may use our ads on sites across the internet. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have not completed a task on our website, for example completed the contact us form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Google uses cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visit to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can select the way which Google advertises to you, by visiting Google’s Ad settings page. For more information about opting out please see this page currently available opt-outs.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Compliance Manager at Return Fundraising, 213 Screenworks, 22 Highbury Grove, London, N5 2ER.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.

This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts and provide tracking data to third party applications like google analytics.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or taking a look at www.allaboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Job Applicants

If you apply for one of our jobs, we collect further information, including:

  • personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers
  • gender
  • medical or health information including whether or not you have a disability in order to consider reasonable adjustments during the selection process
  • information included in your CV and covering letters/emails including education history and employment history
  • documentation relating to your right to work in the UK

We collect data about you when we recruit. This includes information in a CV or a recruitment cover letter, or notes made during a recruitment interview. Other details may be collected directly from you in the form of official documentation such as your driving licence, passport or other right to work evidence. Once you are employed by us, you will be issued with a new privacy notice covering a broader range of data and its use.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies, former employers when gathering references or credit reference agencies.

Personal data is kept in locked files in paper format or securely within the Company’s HR and IT systems.

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

  • in order to carry out legally required duties, for example checking your right to work in the UK or making reasonable adjustments for a disability
    in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests; ie making decisions on recruitment and keeping an audit trail for those decisions
  • to protect your interests and
  • where something is done in the public interest

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

  • health
  • sex life
  • sexual orientation
  • race
  • ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • religion
  • trade union membership
  • genetic and biometric data.

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when any of the following applies:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing
  • we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations
  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest
  • you have already made the data public.

During the recruitment process we will collect and process special categories of data only in very limited circumstances, for example health information to determine reasonable adjustments for a disability.

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data in order to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights under employment law. However, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

Criminal Conviction Data

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of the role you are applying for and where the law permits us. We use criminal conviction data to decide on suitability for a role where there is a legal or regulatory need to do so, or where the role involves contact with children or vulnerable adults.

If You Do Not Provide Your Data to Us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out a fair selection process based on full information. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we will be unable to include you in the selection process.

Sharing Your Data

Your data may be shared with 3rd parties, where they are involved in assisting us with the recruitment process. For example an external HR Consultancy, recruitment agency or a background checking agency.

We do not share your data with 3rd parties based outside of the European Economic Area.

Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

Your data will be stored electronically on secure cloud based systems and access is access is restricted to those who are part of the hiring and compliance process.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data is held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

How Long We Keep Your Data For

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it. If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will retain your personal data for 12 months, in order to maintain an audit trail of our decision making, in the event of a claim to an employment tribunal or to consider you for a future role. If you are successful you will be issued with a new privacy notice covering the more extensive personal data that we will need to collect.

Automated Decision Making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request.
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

Personal data of careers website visitors

We use your personal data for:

  • learning more about the behaviour of the visitors of our careers website to improve our recruitment process and this website;
  • improving and monitoring the performance of this website;
    and generating anonymized data that we share with our partners.
  • All processing of personal data of careers website visitors is based on our legitimate interest to facilitate recruitment.

We process the following personal data of careers website visitors:

  • Device and browser
  • IP-address
  • Requests and responses sent from and to your device
  • Source website (we use a cookie to track this)
  • Behaviour on our website
  • Your personal data is also processed by Indeed on pages where we display a button to ‘Apply with Indeed’, even when you don’t use that functionality.
  • Indeed may use cookies. The privacy policy of Indeed applies for processing of personal data by Indeed:

https://www.indeed.com/legal

Linkedin and Indeed

Your personal data has to be processed by LinkedIn and Indeed to allow for the ‘Apply with LinkedIn’ and ‘Apply with Indeed’ functionalities. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. You can find their privacy policies on the following websites:

https://www.indeed.com/legal

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in September 2014.